Project/Area Number |
16K13244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Satoru 九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (50284576)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 批判的思考 / 質問作成 / コンテントベース(CBI) / デザイン実験 / 学習方略 / デザイン研究 / コンテントベース / 日本語教育 / 学士力の育成 / 批判的思考力 / CBI / デザイン実験アプローチ / 学習方略研究 / 第二言語習得研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on generating questions as a method to promote leaners’ critical thinking in content-based instruction (CBI). It studies (1) the learning environment in which learners’ thoughts could be stimulated and (2) the way to elicit deeper questions based on the hypothesis that making learners conscious of generating questions after the lecture would cause changes in their studying attitudes and improve the quality of their questions. However, the results did not meet initial expectations. In subsequent research, by noticing that generating questions is an elaboration strategy, the instructional design was changed based on the expertise of learning strategy study. After these changes, the mean values of self-estimates regarding studying attitude were raised in all questions at post-inquiry and the deepest questions were produced. Based on these results, six general principles to design CBI which promotes leaners’ critical thinking were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
批判的思考教育の重要性は近年留学生対象の日本語教育でも広く認知され、それをテーマにした実践報告も様々報告されるようになってきている。しかし、具体的な育成法について学術的な知見に基づいて示した例はほとんどない。よって、本研究の第一の意義は「留学生対象の日本語の授業で学生たちの批判的思考を促す方法を学習方略研究の知見に基づいて提案し、その成果を検証したこと」にある。また、本研究の知見を「授業デザインの基本原則」としてまとめることで誰にでも応用可能なものにした点や、デザイン実験という新たな研究方法を日本語教育に取り入れたことも本研究の持つ社会的意義の1つである。