Development of a classroom simulation system for training Japanese language teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Utashiro Takafumi  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40580220)
Research Collaborator Yagi Yutaka  株式会社picolab
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教員養成 / ティーチャートーク / 教室内言語調整 / 自然言語処理 / 教師教育 / やさしい日本語 / e-learning / 日本語教育 / システム開発 / 教員養成 / 言語調整 / 身体動作 / webシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, The purpose of this study is to develop a Japanese teacher training web system that allows student teachers who has little teaching experience to simulate various levels and progress classes, and in particular, adjust language in the classroom associating language and elements other than language.The web system not only includes practice and evaluation of in-class language adjustment according to the ability of Japanese learners, but also includes a virtual classroom display function that allows the student teachers to feel more realistic about the teaching environment.In addition, as part of system development, I have derived a formula that allows evaluation of in-classroom language adjustment taking into account factors other than language and language itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、国内において外国人材の増加が予想されているが、外国人材と国民とのコミュニケーションは、今後の日本社会を考える上で重要な事項である。外国人材の日本語に関しては当然日本語教育者が最前線で指導を行うため、教育者の質の向上および効率的な養成は、社会状況を踏まえると喫緊の課題である。教授経験のない実習生に、言語以外の要素も考慮した総合的教室シミュレーション体験を可能にしすることが本研究課題の特色である。これにより、実習授業の学習効果を大きく高め、より実践に役立つ人材を数多く養成することが可能となる。また、新人の日本語教員にも有益性が考えられることから、さらに広く日本語教育界に貢献するものとなる。