Japanese language program for correctional treatment for foreign inmates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Satoshi  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (90298208)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語教育 / 矯正処遇 / 外国人受刑者 / 移民政策 / リテラシー / 移民社会 / 専門分野 / サスティナブル / 多文化共生社会 / 法務省成人矯正課
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aims at investigating correctional treatment for foreign inmates focusing on language policy and planning in Japan.More than 5,000 foreigners arrested every year for committing crimes, 90 percent of them were living in the country legally, while illegal immigrants accounted for only a small portion.Therefore correctional treatment, particluarly L2 Japanese education should be essential countermeasure for them.The researcher examined imprisoned foreign inmates L2 Japanese issues under the support of Ministry of Justice, Japan then undertook Japanese language work book so that they can learn for prison work and education.Foreign countries such as have undergone and experienced serious difficulties in accepting immigrants in the last few decade. In this sense, L2 education in prison undoubtedly plays an important role to make un/less skilled foreign wrorkers necome prospective tax payers after being released.