Basic research on preserving narratives of Japanese language teachers using visual recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
USHIKUBO Ryuta  関西学院大学, 日本語教育センター, 言語特別講師 (80646828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三代 純平  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (80449347)
金 孝卿  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (30467063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords映像記録 / 教師の語り / ナラティブ / 日本語教師 / 映像 / 語りの生成 / 内省 / 実践知 / 日本語教師研究 / 実践研究 / 日本語教師の語り / 教師研修 / 言語学 / 日本語教育 / 教師論 / 教室研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the project, we made five short movies that contain narratives of expert language teachers about their professional career development. While editing movies, trial viewing sessions were conducted and data, in the form of feedback comments from participants and the audio of their discussion, was collected. By analyzing this data, we have found that the participants compared different narratives and linked the stories of experts to their own experiences. When participants were required to evaluate and interpret the narratives of experts, we could observe that participants gained the new view point of language teaching by sharing their experiences as teachers. From these results, we argued about the possibilities of the teachers producing the new narratives by referring to the stories of expert teachers, and we concluded that we could apply this method to the language teachers' training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映像の使用用途としてまずは、教師を志す者が自分のキャリアプランを考えるための資料とすることが考えられる。従来の文字を媒体としたインタビュー記録などと比較しても、映像のもつインパクトは大きく、複数のキャリアを比較して視聴できることでキャリアを考えるうえでの有益な参照枠とすることが可能である。また、現職教師研修で用い、熟練教師の語りを解釈するワークを実施することで、現職教員が自身の信念体系と実践知を再考するための機会を提供することが可能になる。これらの活動は、「新たな語りの生成」という部分で通底しており、「映像視聴の先」にある可能性を示すものであると考える。