Conditions of retention and attrition of linguistic heritage: mathematical model analyses and field investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Homma Tetsuya  明石工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (50570959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 箱崎 雄子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50351490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語継承 / 継承語 / 言語シフト / 移民 / 確率過程 / ネットワーク外部性 / 少数言語 / ゲーム理論 / 費用便益分析 / モデル分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a mathematical model of language inheritance between generations, we created a simple model with inheritance as a probability event and attempted a simulation. To integrate this model with the game theory model remains to be solved. To show how this model can be put into practice, a case study in language inheritance and educational strategies of Portuguese was carried out in Aichi Prefecture. We also explored a case study in language inheritance and renaissance in the Ryukyu Islands. The model should be upgraded for applicability to the case studies collected.