Project/Area Number |
16K13252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Onodera Susumu 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30204267)
Research Collaborator |
Day Richard
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 英語多独法 / 英語リーディング / ルーブリック評価法 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 英語多読法 / 英語評価法 / ルーブリック / 評価 / アクティヴラーニング / 英語 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)The development of Extensive Reading Program: There are two approaches to ER in the classroom, Select Your Own Text and Reading the Same Title. After making clear of the merits and demerits on both approaches, so I proposed ways to practice ER with college students on a regular-class basis. (2)A model of Extensive Reading assessment: Being autonomous in nature, it is difficult to assess learners' ER in a credited class without resorting to a comprehension style end-of-term examination at a higher-education institution. So I proposed an alternative method of ER assessment based on a scoring rubric.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究は、大学などの高等教育機関で、通常の授業で英語多読を実施可能とするプログラムであり、しかも単位として英語リーディング能力を評価するために、従来の試験による評価法ではなく、ルーブリック評価法による簡便なものとし、多読本来の特性を生かすところに学術的意義があり、また国内外にて汎用できるモデルとして構築されているところに社会的意義がある。