Design, Teaching Method, and Evaluation of Intercultural Communication Activities for Elementary School English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki (Shimazaki) Masako  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (00292392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords異文化間コミュニケーション能力 / 小学校英語 / 異文化交流 / 第二言語習得 / 授業デザイン / タスク / 絵本 / 自律的学習 / 自律的外国語学習 / 活動デザイン / 指導方法 / 評価方法 / 言語能力 / オーストラリア / スカイプ / 外国語教育 / 小学校英語教育 / 異文化間言語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted under the theme of "How is intercultural communication perceived as one of the ways to adapt to a globalized society situated in the curriculum of Japanese elementary school English education? And what is its significance?", facing the changes of its starting point to elementary school. The theoretical framework of this research is Byram's intercultural communicative competence. The content of research was mainly divided to investigate into the folowing three: (1)influence of intercultural communication via Skype on elementary school students, (2)task design with picture books, and (3)intensive short-term intercultural exchange program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「異文化交流と言語習得が表裏一体となった授業作りの体系化」を行うことを目指した本研究は、異文化の捉え方や活かし方について十分に研究されていない外国語教育において、異文化交流により言語能力を育成しようとする指導方法を追究した点で、学術的意義を持つ。また、本研究の実践は、地球規模で活動することができる人材育成の教育的指導方法として捉え直すことができること、さらに、外国語学習者がコミュニケーションを行いながら自律的に目標とする外国語能力を伸ばす可能性を提示した点で、社会的意義を持つ。