| Project/Area Number |
16K13256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
USHIRO Yuji 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60271722)
| Research Collaborator |
HAMADA Akira
OGISO Tomoko
SASAKI Yamato
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / リーディング / テスト / タスク中心教授法 / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 項目応答理論 / 構造方程式モデリング / パフォーマンス評価 / 一般化可能性理論 / 論証に基づく妥当化 / 言語テスト / タスク / 英文読解 / 技能統合 / 構成概念 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study validated a rating rubric to assess the levels of task-induced performance of EFL reading. An argument-based approach was employed to examine how well the task performance reflected constructs of reading. In a survey, six information transfer tasks were presented to Japanese EFL learners to elicit their communicative reading protocols. Three raters scored the task performance; the rating appropriateness was argued using many-facet Rasch measurement and generalizability theory. Structural equation modeling was run to reveal the relationship between task-based reading performance and vocabulary, grammar, and comprehension skills. The results showed that the rating rubric functioned as intended, the six tasks with three raters were sufficient for reliable scoring, and the scores were reflectiveness of unidimensional construct of reading. These validity arguments depict the integration between the task-based reading assessment and argument-based approach to validation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって技能統合型テストの実効性が示されたことで,単語や文法,訳読などに焦点を当てたエクササイズ中心の読解指導から,タスク中心教授法に基づくコミュニケーション重視の読解指導への移行を促すことが期待される。テストによって英語教授法の質を向上させるためには,テスト自体が学習の一助となるように妥当性と実用性を兼ね備えたテストを実施しなければならない。本研究は指導の成果や学習者の達成度を適切に測定できるテストを提供することができる。