Acquisition of Phonology in SLA-A Diachronic Approach in Special English Program in Yamanashi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Yoshiki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80123701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長瀬 恵美  就実大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (00228016)
Research Collaborator Woo Wing-Li  Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Dr
Vassallo Odette  University of Malta, Dr
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 早期英語教育 / 音声学音韻論 / 母音空間 / フォルマント / 音声学・音韻論 / 外国語教育 / 形態論・文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at the evaluation of a diachronic development of the acquisition of L2 (English) vowels, starting from L1 (Japanese) vowel system, by grade 1 pupils at an elementary school in Yamanashi, where English is taught as a subject from the 1st year in MEXT's Special English Program. The method used in the project is the acoustic-phonetic approach by which formant frequencies of each vowel are plotted in the vowel space.
As a result of the acoustic-phonetic analysis, it was shown that at T0 pupils used L1 vowel system in L2, at T1 pupils’ vowels began to differentiate gradually, at T2 pupils’ vowels started to converge into L2 vowel space, and finally at T3 all the vowels in focus have converged completely into L2 vowel space.