A model for evidence-informed research and policy making in English language education: Its production and utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Watari Yoichi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90509241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 英樹  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00334699)
浦野 研  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20364234)
工藤 洋路  玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60509173)
寺沢 拓敬  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80772706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエビデンス / 外国語科 / 教育政策研究 / テスト開発 / 文法能力 / 小学校英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the hierarchy of evidence available to the current English language education research and policy making through examining the case of elementary school English education program. Then, it built a model for producing and utilizing evidence based on the longitudinal data on junior high and high school classes and students’ proficiency. Finally, it analyzed the PK-Test (Negishi and Murakoshi, 2013) and investigated the possibility of common measurement variables in order to consider what kind of evidence should be informed in English language education research and policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は、これまでの研究・実践の多くが,エビデンスを「つかう」側に終始し, それを「つくる」,あるいは評価する立場を積極的に担ってはこなかった現状にあって、国内の英語教育の政策的・実践的判断にエビデンスに基づく評価を与えた点、および実証的なデータに基づいて産出・活用のモデルを構築することによって「エビデンスに裏打ちされた英語教育政策と実践」に対する基盤を得ようとした点に求められる。