Argumentative and Persuasive Discourse in Debating through Collaborative E-learning Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKonan University (2018)
Kobe University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Wang Marian  甲南大学, 国際言語文化センター, 准教授 (00529571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木原 恵美子  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 准教授 (30611371)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際協働プロジェクト学習 / e-ラーニング / 議論力 / 異文化理解力 / 国際的コミュニティ形成 / 国際ラーニングコミュニティ形成 / collaborative work / international project / EFL disussion / e-learning / 国際共同プロジェクト学習 / グローバル課題 / EFL ディベート / ワールド・イングリッシュ / eーラーニング / コンピューター支援学習 (CALL) / 討議力 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to investigate quantitatively, through analysis of discourse structures, and qualitatively, through inquiry of student attitudes of their participation in debates, how Japanese university students could be equipped to use persuasive skills within curricular goals of expanding debating across borders. Project achievements included not only organizing e-debates with university students in Asia and Europe, but also having face-to-face debates with international students in Japan and live debates with students in Taiwan. After each debate, students were interviewed to reflect on their experiences, and the debates were transcribed for discourse analysis. Based on student reflections, the project was modified to enhance the students’ experience of debating within a global community. The next phase is to create a debate forum and build a network of global educators who are interested in establishing cross-border debate programs for university students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
討論では自分の考えを伝え、論題について相手と意味交渉することが求められる。本プロジェクトにより、(1)学生自身が対話する意志 (WTC) を持って議論に臨むことが日本の大学生の議論力を育成する上で重要な役割を果たすこと、(2)英語の討論で必要になる即興の言語運用能力は母語による語用論的転移の影響を受ける可能性が明らかになった。今後は海外の教員とより強固なネットワークを構築し、国際的なコミュニティを形成し、その中で日本の大学生が自信をもって自己主張し、多様な観点から論点を考察していく能力を育成する機会を増やしていく基盤が本プロジェクトにより形成された。