A study on the use of student study records as a tool to promote autonomous learning in e-learning of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomoe  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80275396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 信之  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80202472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学習履歴データ / eラーニング / 自律的学習の促進 / 英語学習 / eラーニング / eらーニング / 英語教育 / 自律的学習 / 学習管理システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings show that student study records are useful information for those students who are highly motivated to study and that the presentation of the records is likely to change their learning and learning behavior. For these students, the presentation of study records of other students was more favored and found more useful than the presentation of their own past study records. At the same time, however, many students paid most of their attention to study tasks at hand and did not show much interest in the presented study records of other students as well as those of their own. As for such students, it seemed that the presented study records did not generate self-reflection about their own learning and did not change and improve their learning behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習履歴を進捗状況の管理という目的以外に利用しようとする研究はほとんどみられず、自律的学習との関係を検討しているものはまったくと言ってよいほどみられない。また、eラーニングに関する自律的学習をテーマとした研究の多くが、何らかのフィードバックの結果、事後テストに向上がみられるかといったような、短絡的なつながりや結果を求めるものが多く、もう少し詳細にみるものでも進捗状況の改善など目に見える結果をもとにその効果を分析するというようにプロダクト志向の研究となっている。本研究は目に見える行動や結果だけをみるのではなく、そこに至るまでの学習者側の内的処理についても検討しようとした点で意義があると思われる。