Project/Area Number |
16K13267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsubaki Mayumi 文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70369437)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 英語語彙学習タスク / 関与負荷仮説 / 語彙タスク関与指標 / 認知と動機付け / 日本人大学生 / 外国語環境 / 母語の活用 / Graphic Organizers / 英語語彙 / 語彙学習タスク / 仮説の検証 / 外国語としての英語(EFL) / 語彙記憶保持 / 心的負荷 / 関与負荷仮説(理論) / 理論の検証 / 外国語としての英語学習者 / 文献研究 / 目標語彙検討 / 実験方法検討 / 質的研究法の研究 / 混合研究法の研究 / 協同学習の学習プロセス / 語彙学習プロセス / 語彙学習 / Graphic Organizer / 混合研究法 / 3種類の語彙測定 / モチベーション / 協同学習 / 第二言語習得理論 / 語彙指導 / 外国語学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
University students were assigned to one of the three vocabulary learning tasks to learn 12 words: writing their own sentence with a target word (condition 1), writing their own Japanese sentence with a target word (condition 2), and copying two English sentences with the same target word (condition 3). The task-induced involvement load of Condition 1 and 2 were higher than that of condition 3. Condition 1 and 2 differed in the language (English or Japanese) used, and they were considered the same involvement load by the hypothesis. The vocabulary test results showed no statistically significant differences among the three, which contradicts the involvement load hypothesis which posits the more involvement load leads to the more vocabulary retention. The language use (English or Japanese) did not influence the vocabulary retention. The questionnaire results showed there were basically no differences in the perceived enjoyment and usefulness among the three conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関与負荷仮説は、語彙タスクを認知・動機の両面から分析・数量化し、認知および動機付けの観点から語彙学習タスクの効果(語彙の記憶保持の程度)を予測する活気的な指標を示している。日本人大学生に当てはまるかどうか調査するために、英語語彙タスク実験を試みた。その際、Graphic Organizers、協同学習、日本語の活用をタスクに取り込んだ。このように理論と実践をつなげて、日本人学習者の学習経験、学習環境、語彙学習に関する考えを踏まえて、語彙学習タスクの認知・動機付けに配慮して、日本人大学生のみならず日本人英語学習者全般の自宅や英語のクラスで学び方を示唆する研究である。