Project/Area Number |
16K13268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 俊彦 東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20327290)
加藤 由樹 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (70406734)
加藤 尚吾 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (80406735)
Research Collaborator |
Akahori Kanji
Byram Michael
Hill Clifford
Kitazawa Takeshi
Ohno Hideki
Naganuma Naoyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | グローバル人材 / 構成要素分析 / 評価ツール構築 / 実証的ニーズ検証 / グローバル市民教育 / 異文化間能力 / 評価ツール開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite the increasing attention to the concept of global human resources, lack of research on its constructs has hampered the higher education institutions' effort to create clear educational objectives/descriptors for producing truly international-minded youths. Thus, this study, first, established the list of components indispensable to global human resources, by comparing the results of investigation of presently available sources (OECD's Key Competencies and 21st Century Skills as well as various international and domestic studies on intercultural competence, critical thinking and problem-solving skills) with the results of realistic needs analysis based on the responses to online surveys and semi-structured interviews of more than 300 adults who successfully work in the international arena. Secondly, all the components deemed necessary were validated both qualitatively and quantitatively, and several kinds of assessment tools have been created after a series of experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、各分野で単発的・散在的に行われてきた「グローバル人材」に関する諸研究を、「将来の日本を背負うような国際的人材の要件の確定」というマクロな視点とテスト理論による詳細な統計的分析によって一つに収斂しまとめあげることができた。よって、本研究は各領域における今後の学際的研究に寄与すると同時に、グローバル人材養成教育の指標を求める教育機関や企業などに対して、それを明確な教育目標として示した。更に、それらの要素を測定すべく開発した数種類の評価ツールを選択的に使うことで、教育機関や企業はグローバル人材の指標に対する評価を適切に行い、より現実に即したかつ総合的な教育的判断を下すことができるであろう。