A Study of Cooperative Education Based on Vocabulary Comparison between English Economics Texts and English Textbooks of Japanese Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Kuida Naoyuki  日本大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00724973)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語教科書語彙 / 経済学語彙 / 既習語彙 / 既習語彙指数 / 英語経済学語彙 / 英語語彙 / 高校英語教科書語彙 / 経済学英語語彙 / 英語で経済学 / 経済学語彙表 / 経済学英語 / 英語 / 外国語教育 / 教科書語彙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study makes two vocabulary lists: one is the English Conversation Vocabulary list with an original index called “already-learned vocabulary” index (ALV index), which is calculated on the market share information, and the other is a vocabulary list of Economics textbook in English. The comparison between them enables us to pick up unfamiliar words for Japanese college students and words that they haven’t learned. Then a new vocabulary list includes these words and words for Economics. As the procedure of making these vocabulary lists and ALV index (e.g. the index 90 means 90% of students have learned the word in textbooks authorized by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology) are shown in the study, users of the vocabulary lists can select an appropriate Economics textbook with less vocabulary burden. This study explores and shows the possibility of utilizing the vocabulary list of high school textbooks for teaching Economics in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって英語教科書語彙の有効活用の手法が示され、教科書語彙の再評価、英語が専門でない教員による独自の既習語彙指数を用いた語彙指導、そして英語学習者による語彙表を用いた語彙学習が可能になった。また本研究が、専門科目の枠組みを超えた英語で書かれた専門科目の教材の共同研究や英語による専門科目の教育方法の研究へと発展した(2019年度基盤研究C)。英語による専門科目の授業数の増加が将来的に見込まれる中で、日本人に合った教材の作成、教材の選定、そして英語教育と経済学教育の融合の基盤となる研究になったと思われる点で、学術的意義や社会的意義を有している。