Developing an electornic learing material for promoting dictionary skills and examining its effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University (2019)
Waseda University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Osamu  川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70757286)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語教育 / e-learning / 辞書指導 / ダイナミック・アセスメント / 訂正フィードバック / 発達の最近接領域 / 外国語教育 / 辞書使用 / 電子教材 / 社会文化理論 / ダイナミックアセスメント / 外国語学習 / 発達の最近接領域(ZPD) / CALL / 辞書使用能力 / 英和辞書 / 第二言語習得 / 発達の最近接領域(ZPD) / 英文読解力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an online electronic learning material in order for Japanese learners of English to improve the ability to use a dictionary. The study adopted dynamic assessment as a theoretical and methodological framework, which was based on Vygotsky's theory of zone of proximal development.
After developing the learning material, named C-DADA, the study was conducted to examine whether learners improved their ability to use a dictionary by completing the task given on C-DADA. The results of the study indicated that they enhanced their dictionary skills through working on C-DADA. The study also identified the difference between their actual and potential abilities to use a dictionary, which they showed when receiving supports from C-DADA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ダイナミック・アセスメントを理論的・方法論的枠組みとした電子教材を開発し、その効果を検証した。外国語教育学において、コンピュータによるダイナミック・アセスメントの研究はまだ萌芽期であり、本研究の果たす学術的意義は非常に高い。また、本教材が英語の授業に導入されることにより、これまで不十分とされてきた辞書指導を補完することが可能となる。そのため本研究は社会的にも意義が高いと言える。