Project/Area Number |
16K13272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Sagami Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 幸倫 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60449113)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 外国語教育 / 分野別英語教育(ESP) / リンガ・フランカとしての英語(ELF) / 国際英語論 / タイ英語 / 観光英語 / 英語教育 / 特定目的のための英語 / 共通語としての英語 / 国際語としての英語 / 異文化コミュニケ―ション / 分野別英語教育 / タイ王国 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 英語の変種 / 観光言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to create an online aural comprehension material that focuses on the characteristics of English spoken by Thai native speakers (ThaiE), designed specifically for learners within Japan’s hospitality industry. The project is based on the perspective that“any English variation is equivalent before the goal of achieving mutual understanding.” This project also incorporates the discipline of English for Specific Purposes (ESP) that focuses on the specific needs of the language learners. This research is distinguished in legitimizing ThaiE to be a learning target for a discourse community, which is comprised of tourism workers in Japan. Their common objective is to achieve more effective ELF communication with their Thai customers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
World Englishes (WE)論は、国内共通語としての機能に着目し外円英語の固有の価値を説いた点で画期的であったが、その一方で拡大円英語については規範を内・外円英語へ依存しているため直接の学習対象にはなり得ないとしてきた。しかし、本研究では「相互理解の達成という目標の前にはいかなる英語変種も等価である」という国際語としての英語 (EIL)、およびコミュニケーション上の実需を重視する分野別英語教育(ESP)の視点を取り入れ、「訪日観光客との英語コミュニケーション」という日本国内の英語使用の現実に基づいた理論的な枠組みを設定することで拡大円英語であるタイ英語の学習対象化を可能にした。