Creation of free online computer-adaptive diagnostic tests of English proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Atsushi  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80454768)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピュータ適応型テスト / 教育評価・測定 / 言語テスト / 診断テスト / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed free online computer-adaptive diagnostic tests of English proficiency. To this end, I conducted the followings in two years: (1) the examination of preferable item types based on past findings of language testing and applied linguistics, (2) creation of an item bank, (3) considering types of diagnosis information and its feedback method, (4) creation of a platform that can provide adaptive tests free of charge, and (5) making the tests available online.