A Study on English Writing Lesson Applying Machine Translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI KAZUNORI  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科(詫間キャンパス), 准教授 (60353330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOHNSTON ROBERT  香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 准教授 (60743698)
佐竹 直喜  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 助教 (70758680)
鈴木 章子 (鈴木章子)  米子工業高等専門学校, 教養教育科, 講師 (00760539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語教育 / CALL / 機械翻訳 / ライティング指導 / 英語教授法 / e-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examine how accurate sentences are by current machine translation from Japanese to English. The results were that most of the Japanese-English machine translated questions were accurate. Therefore, it is important to think about the use of machine translation in English classrooms because some students may just enter Japanese sentences into translation machines and copy the translation.
This study also investigates students EFL essay writing with the support of machine translation for its educational purpose. To examine what degree the use of machine translation affects students’ writings, essays by the same students on the same subject, that are written with/ without the support of machine translation were compared in terms of the lexical and syntactical complexity. The results show that the complexity of essays was statistically improved to some extent.