The studies about salvaging historical and cultural heritage as a form of psychosocial support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Daisuke  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (50374872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正恵  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00211946)
Morris John.F  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30220057)
上山 真知子  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (80344779)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Yoshitaka
Takahashi Yoichi
Saito Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史資料の救済 / 心理社会的支援 / レジリエンスの涵養 / 地域の再生 / 歴史資料の救済・保全 / レジリエンス / 復興支援 / 歴史資料保全 / 学際連携 / 被災者支援 / 自尊心の回復 / アイデンティティの回復 / 災害支援 / 臨床心理学との学際連携 / 史料研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Studies are about salvaging historical and cultural heritage as a form of psychosocial support, with the collaboration between historians and psychologists, Our team have found that in many cases, having qualified specialists salvage and restore people’s heritage and history has helped them recover their identity and purpose in life, and to face up to the task of rebuilding their shattered communities. In one case, a person who lost several family members, all their worldly belongings, and their ties to her local community was able to recover the will to live, and rebuild ties to surviving family and the community, due to our salvage work. Saving historical heritage is an effective and valid form of psychosocial support (slide 20), as defined in the IASC Guidelines on Mental Health and Psychosocial Support in Emergency Settings (2007), and the Sphere Project (2011).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
所蔵者も含めた多様な主体の参画により実施されてきた日本列島における歴史資料の救済、保全活動が、2005年に機関間常設委員会により提起された災害・紛争における心理社会的支援、および2016年に国連世界防災会議で採択された仙台防災枠組で提起されたマルチステークホルダーによるリスク対応の具体的な方法となり得る可能性を提起した。これについては2016年7月の国際心理学会、2018年12月のユネスコ「世界の遺産」主催フォーラムなどにおいて国内外の関係者から先進的な活動として評価された。