Creating a Basis of Comparative Historical Research among Japan, Korea and Vietnam through Examination of the Forms of Historical Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Momoki Shiro  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40182183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 智勝  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10300972)
山内 民博  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40263991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASUDA Takashi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 非常勤講師 (20512247)
KAWANISHI Yuya  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教 (30736773)
SATO Yuki  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00726573)
Research Collaborator MOON Sook-ja
PHAM Le Huy
YOSHIKAWA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本 / 朝鮮 / ベトナム / 修史 / 公文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at creating a stable methodological basis of triangle comparative research of the histories of Japan, Korea and Vietnam, thorough the research of historiography aand the form of official documents. It planned multilingual publications too, so that our research can be positioned in the academia of these three countries and of the world. In terms of research objective and linguistic settings, this project will be novel in the field of East Asian Studies, and will be able to show a new viewpoint for global history research.
Four meetings was held in two years (the final one was an international symposium) to share the achievements of the members and collaborators. Multilingual introduction of this project was also conducted, in the symposium of the comparison between Korea and Vietnam (Hanoi, March 2017) for instance.