Project/Area Number |
16K13279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
EGAWA HIKARI 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (70319490)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUBARA Masatake 国立民族学博物館, 名誉教授 (30110084)
TOMITA Takahiro 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (80609157)
OKU Mihoko 明治大学, 研究知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (40751847)
MATSUMIYA Yuko 明治大学, 大学院文学研究科地理学専攻
SAHIN Ilhan
AYUSH Tseel モンゴル科学アカデミー, 元会員
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 遊牧社会 / 牧畜 / 土地法 / ユーラシア / トルコ / キルギス / モンゴル / 持続可能な社会 / 遊牧民 / ユーラシア遊牧社会 / オスマン帝国 / 定住化 / オーラルヒストリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Modern society is confronting several crises such as global warming and food waste because of mass production and mass consumption. In 2015, the United Nations fostered seventeen sustainable development goals. Historically a majority of these seventeen goals have been achieved in nomadic societies. In particular, in Mongolia, the industrialization of livestock production has been enforced since World War II, while the system of common ownership of land based on the traditional ethics of making use of resources was maintained. The principles of nomadic life are relevant to modern society, such as co-existing with nature and egalitarian wealth distribution. Thus, we propose establishing a new international system of law and administration to control the common ownership of pasture and public natural resources as a remedy for the survival of humankind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日の世界では、食品ロスやプラスチックゴミ問題が深刻である。地球温暖化の原因のひとつは、人間の諸活動によって排出された温室効果ガスにあるといわれる。こうした現状に対し、遊牧社会は歴史的にゴミを出さず、自然との共生による生活様式を追求してきた。この意味において、遊牧民は最先端の生活様式を営んでいるといえる。本研究は、近現代ユーラシア遊牧社会の変容を歴史学、人類学、地理学、民俗学の分野から法令等の公文書資料と現地調査・口述資料とに依拠して考察を進めた。本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、公共性の高い牧地や森林等の共同利用・管理を維持する法・行政システムの国際的構築を提言したことにある。