The Reception, Transmission, and Transformation of Asian Martial Arts on the West Coast of the United States: 1950-1993
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Molasky Michael  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (80585406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 康博  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10196058)
Research Collaborator BOWMAN Paul
SVINTH Joseph
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords武術 / 日系アメリカ移民 / 文化受容 / 文化変容 / 日米交流史 / 日系アメリカ人 / 日経アメリカ移民 / 文化受用 / 文化交流史 / スポーツ史 / 武術研究 / グローバル化 / 異文化受容史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, we achieved the following results: (1) collected research materials at numerous libraries and specialized archives in both Japan and the United States; (2) conducted fieldwork twice on the West Coast of the United States (in addition to collecting research materials, we conducted interviews with martial arts scholars as well as with instructors, and we observed classes at various types of martial arts schools); (3) co-organized an international research conference entitled "New Research on Japanese Martial Arts" held in Bath, U.K.; (4) presented papers at international conferences on martial arts research in both the U.K. and Belgium; (5) published five papers in academic books and journals; (6) co-edited a special issue of the journal "Martial Arts Studies," published by Cardiff University Press.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、東アジア発祥の多様な伝統武術と武道が、米国の西海岸で1950年から1993年にかけてどのように伝播し、受容され、普及し、そして新たな文化行為へと変容しながら定着していったかという一連の過程を、実践および表象の両面から究明することにある。国際研究集会及び国内外の学術誌で我々が発表した武術研究で証明できたのは、米国内でのアジア武術の受容と変容の歴史は、実践の側面(武術道場での直接の伝授)そして表象の側面(映画やテレビなどで構築されるアジア武術のイメージ)が密接な相互関係を成していることであり、したがって両側面を視野に入れなければ、その受容の歴史が十分に解明できないということである。