Transformation of international expansion and the community of the fishing industry Japan connecting the world and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUMOTO Shinichi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (30261259)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Mikio
ISHIKAWA Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords昆布 / 孵化事業 / 俵物 / 中国商人 / ロシア極東 / 伊藤一隆 / アイヌ / 水産業 / 郡司成忠 / 台湾 / 海軍 / 塩 / ラッコ / 塩業 / 釜山 / 青島 / 領海 / 日韓併合 / 種川思想 / 人工ふ化事業 / アメリカ合衆国 / 缶詰 / 日本 / 朝鮮 / ロシア / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fishing industry is revealed or have received what kind of impact the community by international expansion.It was to elucidate the following four points.Hatching business of salmon has been introduced in Japan revealed it has received what kind of impact the community.Canning business was to reveal what gave what kind of impact on the fishing grounds.The new technology has revealed the impact on employment of fishermen.The activities the Chinese merchants and confrontation of those of the group gave what kind of impact on the marine products business.Fishing industry was able to clear that that can not be solved in one national history perspective. International expansion of the fishery has been elucidated that a direct impact on the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代における水産業の展開は、一国史的な観点からは解明できないことを明らかにした。漁法・加工・運送・売買など水産物に関係する活動が常に国際的な影響を受けていることを解明した。その影響は水産物の価格などだけでなく漁業を営む地域社会に直接、影響を与えるものであり、辺境の漁村であってもそれらの影響から免れることはできない。本研究で取り上げた鮭の孵化技術などはその好例である。さらに、北方地域の海産物が清国で売買されるさいに、中国商人たちの対立に影響を受けたただけでなく、ロシア極東の海産物事業に大きな影響を受けていたことも、漁業が多国間の対立と協業の中にあることの好例である。以上の点が学術的意義である。