Research for integrated understanding of historical character of two different diplomatic mission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Satoshi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90240861)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords訳官使 / 朝鮮通信使 / 雪舟 / 柳川一件 / 明清交替 / 東アジア国際秩序 / 通信使 / 漢詩 / 朝鮮信使 / 近世日朝関係史 / 日朝関係史 / 儀礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Art works were important for entertaining places of the Shogunate and various daimyos, and also important for entertaining places of foreign envoys. Especially in such places, there was a feature that the works of Sesshu were regarded as common. (2) In the cultural exchange between Japanese and Korean, the influence of Chinese culture was great. (3) The historical evaluation of the Yanagawa case needs to be revised. (4) Based on them, it is necessary to reconsider the common understanding of the East Asian international order in the modern era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柳川一件を経て新たに導入された以酊庵輪番制、徳川将軍を日本国大君と称すること、これらの史実をもって幕府が朝鮮外交に積極的に介入できるようになったとか、徳川将軍を朝鮮国王よりも上位に位置づける国際秩序が新たに確立した、とする通説的理解の成り立たないことが本研究を経て明瞭となった。そうである以上は、17世紀における東アジア国際秩序に関する先行研究の枠組みを再検討する必要がある。その際に、当時における幕府朝鮮外交の「政策」を具体的に知りうる諸事例を踏まえ、それら政策意図等をも併せ考えながら17世紀の国際秩序について再考と再構成が求められるであろう。