Compilation of Unpublished Documents of the Church of Nagasaki for inclusion in the World Heritage List
Project/Area Number |
16K13283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University |
Principal Investigator |
Takizawa Sadi 長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60640464)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 長崎 / 『日本年報』 / 潜伏キリシタン / ユネスコ(UNESCO) / 世界遺産登録 / ユネスコ / 遺産登録 / イエズス会 / 日本年報 / キリシタン / ユネスコ遺産登録 / 長崎の教会群 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My research focused on collecting unpublished documents, specifically the manuscripts of “Annual Relation” that contain historical information on Nagasaki in the 16th and 17th centuries with the aim of recommending the Church of Nagasaki (referring to Christians living in Nagasaki and Amakusa) to the UNESCO World Heritage. In this regards, I have a number of documents from the Archive of the Jesuits in Rome in Italy, the Archive of the Jesuits in Toledo, the National Library, the Library of the Royal Academy of History and the Historical Archive in Spain, totalling approximately 95 documents. These have been archived digitally and I am in the process of updating these documents into the modern vernacular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
収集した史料をもとに『サムライの国・日本におけるイエズス会士』(2018年、Degital Reason社)を書き上げた。近日中に『長崎の教会史と信徒の日常生活(16・17世紀)がスペインのRunica出版社から、『日本イエズス会布教史概説史(16・17世紀)』が日本の聖母の騎士社から出版されることに決定している。これらの著述では、日本のイエズス会の布教方法が詳細に書かれており、ヨーロッパ及び日本のキリシタン研究に確実に寄与できる内容である。さらにスペインにおいて、2回、日本史に関する国際研究会を主催し、長崎史談会でも研究成果を報告し、専門家や一般市民に研究成果を還元した。