Application of Area Informatics to Borderland History
Project/Area Number |
16K13285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Taisho 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (00582834)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | サハリン / 樺太 / 境界地域 / データベース / 移民 / 台湾 / マイノリティ / 残留 / 日本帝国 / 新聞 / 近現代史 / メディア / 東アジア / 境界研究 / 境界地域史 / 地域情報学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to share and open lists of research materials made by each researcher. Therefore, this project gathered such lists from other researchers and built up and opened “Database of Sakhalin/Karafuto historical Studies” on “My date base” system invented by CIAS (Today: CSEAS), Kyoto University. (you can access it here: https://nakayamataisho.wordpress.com/borderlandsdb/sakhalinkarafutodb/) In addition, this project collected public and private documents on remaining Japanese in Sakhalin. One of the most important academic outcome was a book, NAKAYAMA Taisho, Remaining Japanese in Sakhalin and Post-war Japan: Post-war History in the Japan-Soviet Borderland (Tokyo: Kokusai Shoin, 2019).(you can see the English summary here: https://nakayamataisho.wordpress.com/english-2/summary-1-2/)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「境界地域史研究資料統合活用計画」では現在「サハリン/樺太史研究DB」のみが公開されているが、同様の方法で他地域のDBについても作成・公開していく予定である。本科研は研究者個々人の作成した資料目録などの収集・整理・公開・共有の仕組み作りに成功した。また「樺太地理情報DB」や「サハリン/樺太史研究DB」も今後多言語対応を行なっていく予定であり、研究の基礎情報・資料・成果の国際的共有と活用が期待される。また、『サハリン残留日本人と戦後日本』(国際書院、2019年)はサハリン残留日本人を総体的研究しただけではなく、数量的に検討し、かつ「境界地域史」概念を理論的検証を行なった研究として意義がある。