Research on the Religious Trends of Uigur Buddhism as Seen in the Buddhist Murals and Wall Insciptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Dai  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10333709)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中央アジア / 敦煌 / ウイグル / 仏教 / 石窟 / 壁画 / 題記銘文 / 石窟銘文 / 仏教絵画 / 信仰 / 深更 / トレンド / 仏教石窟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of this research project was integration of the art-historical analysis on the mural paintings in the Dunhuang Caves (Gansu Province, China) and other Buddhist cave sanctuaries in the eastern part of Central Asia and the philological decipherment of the Old Uighur inscriptions left in those caves.
Through the project we provided the edtion of the Old Uigur pilgrim inscription to prove the religious practices of the Uigur Buddhists. However, we had to postpone the final conclusion on the "trends" of the Uigur pilgrims, because we could not exhaustively assemble information on them under many restriction on our fieldwork at the Dunhuang Caves, to be further investigated in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仏教学・美術史学の観点に立つ中央アジア仏教石窟壁画の分析と,古ウイグル語題記銘文資料の言語学・文献学的解読の成果を,仏教信仰の継受・変容という視点から直接に架橋することを試みたものである。これらの研究分野は中国の"一帯一路"政策の影響で国際学界でも関心が高まっており。今後も現地調査を継続することで,新規性かつ独創性のある歴史研究の方法論を日本の学界から提示することにつながる。