Project/Area Number |
16K13287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tokai University (2018) Josai University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
IIO TADAKI 東海大学, 文化社会学部, 准教授 (80431352)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カルパチア盆地 / ドナウ川 / ティサ川 / 氾濫原 / 河川整備 / 18世紀 / ハプスブルク / 政治統合 / ドナウ / ティサ / ハンガリー / カルパチア / 環境史 / 治水 / ハプスブルク君主国 / 河川生態系 / 西洋史 / ハプスブルク帝国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I investigated the relationship between political integration of the Carpathian Basin and river ecosystems in the 18 century. The purpose of this research was to combine the results of historical research with the study of folklore and conduct fieldwork in this topic. In the historical research, it was confirmed that the relationship between the inhabitants and the river varied in each region(e.g. upstream and downstream regions), and that there was a big difference in the reactions of each region to the flood control projects led by the Habsburg kings. In the field study, especially in the northeastern part of Hungary, I could observe the structural remnants of the use of rivers by local residents in pre-modern times and the state of the present continuous use of seasonal floods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義の一つは、これまで農耕や牧畜中心に描かれてきた前近代の農村社会像に対し、漁労や葦利用、氾濫農業など河川流域住民の河川利用の実態に光をあてたことにある。これにより。硬直的なヨーロッパ東部の領主制のイメージへの修正を迫ることも可能となった。 もう一つの意義は、18世紀の歴史を描く際に、文献史料の調査をフィールド調査と並行して実施する可能性を示した点にある。現地ハンガリーの研究でも歴史学と民族学の研究には分離がみられるが、歴史史料と古地図、現地調査を並行して行うことにより、新しい視点が得られる可能性も示すことができた。