Project/Area Number |
16K13289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Akita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Eiji 秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40369921)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ドイツ / プロイセン / 大潟村 / 地域政策 / 内地植民 / 農業政策 / 地方財政 / 比較史 / 農政 / 近代史 / 現代史 / 国制 / ドイツ史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to explore the historical roots and development of the German model for regional policy. The results of the analysis are as follows: First, Prussian “internal colonization” policy from the late 19th century to the 1920’s, was a part of policies to resolve regional disparities by promoting sustainable peasant settlement in depopulated northeast rural areas. Second, by comparing its policy with Japan’s “internal colonization” policy after the World War II, focusing on Ogata village as a case study, the problem in Japanese regional policy was cleared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後日本の大潟村植民政策を、他国の類似の国内植民政策と比較する学術研究は、管見の限りこれまで存在しない。本研究はそれを、地域政策(地域間格差是正のための政策)の観点から初めて行い、ドイツの地域政策史研究に新たな成果や視角をもたらしただけでなく、今後の日独地域政策の比較史研究のためにも、新たな方法や論点をもたらした。またとりわけ、その中で得られた日独における数々の具体的史実は、今後の日本のおける政策の立案・施行にあたっても参考とするべき、数々の視点を提供してくれている。