Speed of social changes in the prehistoric Near East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Osamu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (20647060)
Research Collaborator CAMPBELL Stuart
HEALEY Elizabeth
FULLER Dorian
ALLABY Robin
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords考古学 / 西アジア / 先史時代 / 社会変化 / 物質文化 / 人類史 / 変化速度 / 人口動態 / 農耕牧畜 / 技術革新 / 速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the speed of social changes observed in a process of social development in the prehistoric Near East. It aimed to identify whether there are any patterns in the rate of social transformations, which can be represented in various aspects of human activities. The results demonstrated that the speed of social changes in this period was generally very slow, usually taking over a few thousand years, and is not like a low-like pattern. It suggest that social changes in the prehistoric Near East needs to be approached from the perspective that places an emphasis on the successive, often inefficient, contingent changes caused by human agency, whose decision was made through the tradition of local culture and the accumulation of social experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定の時代へと専門が分化される傾向が強い考古学において、長期的時間軸を設定し、複数の時代を横断して変化速度を分析することで、従来の時代区分にとらわれない人類史的視点に立った大きな歴史観の構築へと繋がる一試論を示すことができた。研究対象とする時間幅を広げることで、社会変化速度の変動過程をさらに長期的な視点から解明することができ、また、同様の手法で世界中の異なる地域における社会変化速度を検討・比較することで、大局的視野に立った人類史の解明と文明論の構築へと研究を発展させることができると考える。