Cultural history of prehistoric age in Western Japan viewed from interdisciplinary research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uemine Atsushi  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (70609536)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Takaaki
TAKAGI Yasuhiro
ASAI Takuya
SONOHARA Yuto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords縄文時代 / 打製石器 / 石器製作技術 / 石器編年 / 石材原産地推定 / 情報流動 / 系統 / 石材原産地 / 原産地推定 / 編年 / サヌカイトの風化 / 黒曜岩の原産地推定 / 地域交流 / 石器石材 / 原産地遺跡 / 採掘 / 風化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human history of Prehistoric era is absent from we modern people at first glance, but it is one of basic source of information for rethinking our identity from historical point of view because of the length of the period. In this research project, Cultural history of prehistoric age in Western Japan are traced based on lithic artifact, like fixed point observation. Concretely, human activity around lithic raw material source, lithic manufacturing technology, typology, transportation of lithic raw material and information flow reflected in above data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たち日本人は、日本列島の歴史は外部の勢力によって他律的に転換されてきたと考える傾向がある。先史時代の場合、これは方法論の問題からくる誤りである。時代ごとに種類や系統が異なるものから社会を論じているため、研究方法の境目に社会変化の画期があるように錯覚している。転じて本研究は、石器という一つの対象に注目して、先史社会・先史文化の推移を定点観測した。縄文・弥生時代を連続的に追いかけ、社会の内在的な変化を具体的に描出するための方向性を示すことができたと考えており、今後の研究蓄積によって、私たち日本人の文化観にも影響を与えられると考える。