Study of population migration and marriage area in Yayoi period using high-precision elemental and isotope analysis for ancient human bones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMUKU Hirofumi  九州大学, アジア埋蔵文化財研究センター, 学術研究者 (10759418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古人骨 / ストロンチウム同位体比 / 土井ヶ浜遺跡 / 弥生時代 / Sr同位体分析 / Sr同位体比 / 同位体分析 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analyze the Sr (strontium) isotope ratio of tooth enamel of the Yayoi period in Doigahama site, which was located in Yamaguchi Prefecture, and to reconstruct the migration of people in the Yayoi period. The Sr isotope ratio of teeth enamel is determined by the water and food ingested in the early stages of tooth formation, and the Sr isotope ratios of water and food differ depending on the base geology. If the Sr isotope ratio of the ancient human tooth from the archaeological site is analyzed and the value is different from the Sr isotope ratio of the geology around the archaeological site, the person can be presumed to be an importer from other places. As a result of analysis in this study, immigration was recognized in the western cemetery of the ruins. When I examined the person's archaeological context, the shell ornament made of shellfish was not a general thing of the Doigahama Remains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の特徴は、形質人類学・考古学・地球科学の3分野の研究手法を統合して、弥生時代の人々の移動の解明という一つの研究命題に取り組んだ点である。本研究により、幼少期は他所で成長し、その後に土井ヶ浜遺跡に移入した人物を特定することができた。また、その人物は考古学的にみても他者とは異なる副葬品を持っており、その特異性が本研究によりあらためて示された。さらに、その移入の時期が15歳前後以降であることがわかった。これらの結果は、弥生時代の人々の移動の実態を知る上で、これまでの分析手法では得られなかったものである。