The Limits of Run-Up Modern-day Marine and Brackish Diatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku History Museum
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Kazuaki  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 上席・主任研究員 (90754557)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 東北区水産研究所, JST-CREST博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords貞観地震・津波 / 多賀城跡 / 海生種珪藻 / 汽水種珪藻 / 遡上限界 / 生育限界 / 砂押川 / イベント堆積物 / 貞観地震 / 貞観津波 / 津波河川遡上 / 珪藻分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the distance that marine and brackish planktonic diatoms are carried by the tide, for reveal the attack of the Jogan Tsunami in 869 to the Mutsu Kokufu Tagajo. We collected samples at 16 points on Sunaoshi River from the estuary to the Mutsu Kokufu Tagajo on 8 May (the spring tide is the highest tide in a year) and 14 July (the day of the Jogan Tsunami occurred) 2016.
The conclusions of this study as follows. 1) Marine diatoms were carried to 4 km from the estuary by the tide. Thus, the event deposits found at 6 km from the estuary could have been carried by the tsunami. 2) The distance of carried marine diatoms corresponded with the marine waters. Marine diatoms may be used as an indicator of marine water in the river. 3) It was inferred that marine diatoms could only grow up to 2 km from the estuary by the distribution of the diatoms.