| Project/Area Number |
16K13295
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 衛星画像解析 / 市街地再編 / 土地利用 / 人口動態 / 居住地移動 / 東日本大地震 / 地価 / 衛星画像 / 衛星写真 / 郊外開発 / 観光施策 / 連携事業 / 石巻市 / 郊外化 / 震災復興事業 / 都市計画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the effect of housing construction, which is not intended in the reconstruction plan after the Great East Japan Earthquake, on the overall progress of urban planning. To this end, we conducted satellite image analysis of land use modification in Ishinomaki City and statistical analysis on the demographics for the whole Tohoku region. As a result of the satellite image analysis, after the earthquake, it became clear that land use conversion from green spaces to man-made objects had progressed in the outer edge of urban areas. The residents have strongly recognized the disaster risk and have turned to inland land with high altitude. On the other hand, the results of the statistical analysis showed that the delay in the supply of housing land and rising land prices had accelerated the outflow of population from small municipalities.This is a major problem that makes sustainable growth of disaster areas difficult.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災害によって壊滅した市街地の再編とは,リセットされた土地に対する都市施設の再配置計画であり,そこに住民が再居住することである。そこでは行政の意図と住民の行動が一致する必要があるが,生活基盤の早期安定を望む住民の短期的な行動によって,新市街地の持続可能性を高めようとする行政の長期的な意図が歪められる現象が生じている。居住地移動による人口の減少やその受皿になっている都市の宅地整備がその代表的な事例である。新市街地建設は,住民の行動を把握しながら,微修正を繰り返していかなければならない。