New geographical approach on the creation of healing space in the contents tourism area
Project/Area Number |
16K13297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人文地理学 / オタク / 聖地 / 癒し |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the development of content tourism in Oarai town, Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan, and aims to clarify the influence on the tourism space brought about by changes in the essential character of the tourism. The subject area is one of the premier destinations in the prefecture, which has many facilities. After 2012, new surges in tourism appear to have been motivated by the Japanese animation Girls und Panzer. As the number of visitors inspired by the show increased, the Chamber of Commerce, shops, and commercial facilities actively used them as regional resources. As a result, they succeeded in attracting many fans as a visitor to shopping street. Before the animation aired, the accommodation industry served mostly families and group guests in the summer season. After the show aired, there were changes, such as a large increase in the proportion of individual customers visiting and in seasons other than summer, and changes in the relationship between hosts and guests.