Local government policies on same-sex partnerships and urban space in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Michiyo  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40368395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新ヶ江 章友  大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 准教授 (70516682)
福田 珠己  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (80285311)
Research Collaborator FUJITSUKA Yoshihiro
HORITA Yumiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords同性パートナーシップ / 同性婚 / 同性愛者 / 自治体 / 都市 / ホーム / セクシュアリティ / 同性パートナーシップ制度 / 地方自治体 / 地理学 / LGBT / 同性愛者コミュニティ / 政治的活動 / 同性愛 / パートナーシップ証明 / 居住地選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at exploring the concept of ‘home’ and the influence of the official recognition of same-sex partnerships by local governments on residential choice of same-sex couples. Finding little influence of the policies on their decisions on residence, the study focused on following two themes: political movements behind the introduction of local government policies on same-sex partnerships and the public reaction to these policies. The results of the research on the ten Japanese local governments that officially recognized same-sex partnerships suggest that there were four types of political promotions that led to policies on same-sex partnerships. The negative reactions were seen in many phone calls and facsimile letters to local government offices, however, these reactions abated within a few months after the announcement. Not many LGBT people publicly expressed their opinions, and further research is needed to explore their thoughts on these policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米の地理学界では,同性愛者と空間・場所の関係は研究蓄積の進んだ分野であったが,2010年代に入って多くの国で同性婚が法制化され,同性愛者をめぐる家族関係や居住,ネットワークが改めて注目されるようになった。日本においても,2015年に東京都渋谷区・世田谷区が同性カップルにパートナーシップ証明書を発行するという自治体の新しい動きが起こった。そこで本研究は,ホームの概念を再検討し,こうした制度の導入の契機や社会・当事者の反応を調査した。これにより本研究は,日本の地理学界において探求されてこなかった研究分野を拓き,政策評価にも役立ちうることから,学術的・社会的意義を有していると考えられる。