Development of Survival Strategy for "marginal settlement" Based on Neo-Intrinsic Development Theory: Implementation in Cooperation with Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Satoshi  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (10282302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤永 豪  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00409955)
林 琢也  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (50572137)
高橋 昂輝  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40806345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords集落点検 / 住民協働 / ミクロな地域構造 / サードプレイス / 景観 / 交流人口 / 他出子 / 生活環境 / ネオ内発的発展論 / 限界集落 / 離島 / 山村 / 地域振興 / 過疎化 / 高齢化 / 少子化 / 地域計画 / 地域政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find out the measures to realize the improvement of living environment which enables the residence continuation by the cooperation with the inhabitant. Concretely, in the workshop in which the inhabitant and researcher and student participated, the problem of the settlement was found, and the solution was discussed.
As the result, there was a room for improvement in the living environment of the settlement, and especially, it was clarified that the settlement was segmented in the public/private space, and that communication and mutual aid were hindered. For the solution, it is necessary to modify the micro-scale space structure in the settlement. The trial which produces the node such as open space and shop as vague space and the 'third place' which do not belong to both is starting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる限界集落の存続は,地方創生論の高まりとともに喫緊の課題である。しかし,現実には地方の過疎化と高齢化には歯止めがかからず,集落の消滅が危惧されている。従来型の公共事業や観光開発に依拠した地域振興の限界は明らかである。本研究はそうした「上から」の過疎対策に対して,「地元からの」方策の提案である。地域を精密に観察し,その構造を住民との議論を通じて解明し,そこに潜む問題点を抽出し,解決につなげる方法論が,本研究によって提示できた。