Project/Area Number |
16K13300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Shuhei 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10512246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 泰信 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40369864)
内藤 直樹 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (70467421)
門田 岳久 立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90633529)
小西 公大 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30609996)
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Mamiko
HAYAMAWA Ko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 開発・援助 / エスノグラフィ / 人類学 / 再帰性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to develop ethnography-based problem solving methods for local communities. To explore this, we conducted reflexive, collaborative field researches on the collaborative projects which one of the project member had conducted with non-academic partners(i.e. local community, local municipality, or business enterprise). As a result, in a submitted paper, we formulated our method as 1.5-order ethnography and argued that our notion of doing anthropology should be expanded, emphasizing the importance of seemingly-peripheral, intermediate things necessary to proceed a collaborative project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、2017年の日本文化人類学会一般公開シンポジウム、2018年度の日本文化人類学会研究大会における分科会、そして2019年度の論文(投稿中)などのかたちで公表し、確実に文化人類学のなかでの協働や連携の動きを加速させた。また本研究では実施中に新たなメンバーを追加することができ、さらに本研究を契機にビジネス・エスノグラフィに関わる新たなネットワークや、それに基づくプロジェクトも生まれている。その意味で本研究の成果は徐々に広がりつつあると言える。