Juxtaposition of phisical bodies and virtual bodies in SNS use of young Japanese volunteers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Miura Atsushi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60261872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺戸 淳子  国際ファッション専門職大学, 国際ファッション学部, 准教授 (80311249)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインターネット / 写真 / 身体 / ボランティア / スポーツ / 公共性 / SNS / デジタル写真 / 介護 / 社会参加 / 身体性 / 日本人学生 / スポーツ活動 / ボランティア活動 / 映像活用 / ソーシャル・メディア / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we realized three case studies based on researches conducted among young Japanese working as volunteers in oversea assistance, volunteers in caring activities for helping disabled people, and university students pursuing sport training. We observed their activities, interviewed them on the activities and the pictures they took with their smartphones, and analysed pictures they up-loaded to SNS sites, blogs, or homepages, in order to compare the nature of physical body with the representation of bodies in photography. The analysis revealed that people cannot fully control their physical body while they can control bodies in photo images where bodies are showed in symbiosis. Pictures of students in voluntary activities explicit the ideal social relations in a particular way, and build up a public space specific to the photographic image. Therefore, the digital photography creates a new public space and contributes to reconstruct the public space in the physical world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1990年代から日本において急速に発展したインターネット利用とボランティア活動という、二つの活動の間で生じた相互干渉が、どのように日本の若者の身体利用に影響を与えているのかを、特にその公共性という観点から明らかにしようというものである。ここには社会的には、この時代にインターネットの利用を通じて生まれてきた独自の公共空間の意義を考察するという意義があり、学術的には、従来通りの民族誌的フィールドワークとネット情報の分析を組み合わせるという、新たな方法論の模索を通じて、インターネットというコミュニケーション手段が作り出すあらたな社会関係の意義を問い直すという意義を持っている。