| Project/Area Number |
16K13302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO akinori 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (00723868)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
春日 直樹 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (60142668)
近藤 和敬 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (90608572)
| Research Collaborator |
Satomi Ryujyu
Fujita Shu
hashizume Daisaku
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 存在論的転回 / 技術的特異点 / マナ / 不可視性 / 個体化 / カオス / ネットワーク / 述語 / シンギュラリティ / 将棋ソフト / 数学 / 情動 / 不可知性 / 「私」 / 虚構 / 内在 / アナロジー / 名詞化 / 数量化 / 内在の哲学 / 内部観測 / 抽象的観念 / アクターネットワーク論 / ロボット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project was conducted to clarify the role played by abstract ideas in the network of scientific and cultural practices through specific case analysis and theoretical research. As a concrete example, we compare the functions of abstract notions such as technical singularity (singularity) in scientific practices concerning robots and AI, and "Mana" in cultural practices in Fiji, and theoretically After examining the circuit that connects various arguments in "Ontological Turn" in contemporary anthropology and "Speculative Realism" in contemporary philosophy, as a methodological theory that can grasp the workings of abstract ideas We came to constitute "predicate network theory".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特色は、実証的研究(人類学)と理論的研究(哲学)との連携により具体的な営為を分析しうる精緻な方法論を練りあげる点にあり、異文化や技術革新に関する理解において重要な役割を果たす抽象的な観念を捉えうる新たな方法論を構築することで「存在論的転回」に実効性と拡張性を与える学術的意義を有する。 本研究はまた、従来は「イデオロギー」や「記号」や「象徴体系」といった語彙の下に捉えられてきた抽象的観念を、具体的な人や事物のネットワークにおいて生成し変化していくものとして捉え直す学問的方法論を提示するという社会的な意義を要する。