Between scientific and conventional knowledge-Anthropological study of the Baobab oil controversy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
sugimura kazuhiko  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (40211982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津村 文彦  名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40363882)
鶴田 格  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60340767)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Masakazu
Kurokawa Yoichi
Kuroda Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在来知 / 途上国の科学 / 科学知の複層性 / 分離融合 / 発展途上国の論争 / 薬草師 / 科学知 / 公共人類学 / 科学の複層性 / 新聞紙上での論争 / バオバブ油 / 在来血 / 近代開発 / 伝統薬 / 発ガン性物質 / エスノ・サイエンス / 科学の輻輳性 / 文理融合 / モラル・エコノミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Baobab oil is not only involved in the improvement of human medical condition, but can also highlight the possibility of improvement for severe chicken disease, creating new findings on the efficacy of baobab oil.This is noteworthy.
The layer that can support the conventional knowledge is that it may be supported by a large public subject, unlike the modern scientific knowledge base that is limited within the group of experts. Even if advanced research in universities and research institutes like Tanzania is not possible, the data groups show the possibility of "discovery" that can not be achieved in the advanced society, which is not in the advanced society that exists widely in rural areas I was able to.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低開発国の経済状況下での科学知の不確実性の中で引き起こされるその正当性の政治性を内部メカニズムの解明を明示的に明らかにすることができた。またその背景となる重要な要因として、「南」と「北」で科学的営為を遂行している研究組織の財政状況の極めて厳しい差異があることも明らかとなってきた。それとともに、政治的正当性の中で周辺にある、民衆知が温存されることによって、時に応じて、新たな科学知の動向を結びつき、新しい理解を付与される可能性があることを研究の中で示すことができた。