The Global Needs-sharing Approach between the Parties Concerned
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Konaka Shinya  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30275101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 陽子  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (50269495)
ディハーン ジョナサン  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (80551738)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民族誌 / 当事者 / 中山間地域 / 里山 / 獣害 / エイジェンシー / 東アフリカ / プロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a new methodology in anthropological practice, to be described as the “global needs-sharing approach between the parties concerned.” The author explores the possibilities and potential of the methodology by examining the case of the project-ethnography known as the “e-satoyama project.” implemented from 2015 among undergraduate students in Shizuoka Prefecture in Japan and Narok County in Kenya.
After trials conducted over several years, it has been observed that the project itself began to act as an agency, as the accumulation of the international project outcomes produced possibilities for the next project: namely, the outcomes of the project in Japan unexpectedly affected the next project in Kenya, and vice versa. The process leads to the gradual melting away of the asymmetrical dichotomy between the investigator and informant, the donor and recipient, and so forth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、文化人類学の主要な研究方法であるフィールドワークや民族誌の在り方を、大学の学部学生とともに取り組む国際的プロジェクトを通じて問い直したことが学術的な意義である。文化人類学のフィールドワークにおいては、調査者と被調査者の二分法が繰り返し問われてきた。本研究では、地球規模の課題に取り組む「当事者」として調査者と被調査者の関係を捉え直す実践を行うことを通じて、「グローバルな当事者間のニーズ共有接近法」という新たな方法論を開拓した。
社会的な意義としては、この方法論の探究を通じて、PBL(課題探求型学習)によるフィールドワークや民族誌の教育の新しい在り方を提示したことが挙げられる。