A Historical-Anthropological Study on Violence and Dispersal of an Indonesian Regional Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroko  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70645910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords集団的暴力 / 記憶と歴史 / インドネシア / ブトン社会 / 9月30日事件(G30S) / 9月30日事件(G30S) / 9月30日事件 / スラウェシ / 記憶の不随意性 / 過去への連累 / 暴力と離散 / 記憶の受動性 / 歴史人類学 / 東南スラウェシ / ブトン / スティグマ / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the "September 30th Movement(G30S)" of 1965, which is considered as a watershed of Indonesia's modern history,and its domestic and international backgrounds.Focusing on a small regional society named Buton,it also explored the collective violence such as arrest,exile,and murder,which aimed at purging Communist powers and spread nationwide after the G30S, and the meaning of the past violent events in their present life.The life histories of the parties certainly tell their difficult lives suffered from violence and discrimination which lasted even after the restoration of honors in the post-Suharto Era. The narratives,however,also showed various aspects such as humor,the collapse of time,the absence of own experience of violence,etc.By scrutinizing those aspects,this study investigated the various meanings of the past violence and the modes of expressions, and elaborated the theories to approach to the past violence and memories from ethnographic perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、1.インドネシア近現代史上、また冷戦期の国際関係探求上の最重要課題の一つである9月30日事件とその後の地方社会の動乱を、特に未開拓だった旧外島部のブトン社会に注目して解明した点にある。2.これを、現在の社会生活で人々が過去に関心を向け、語る方法と相互反照的に考察することで、人間にとって(暴力的な)過去およびそれを語ることの多様な意味を、それを聞き分析する者の複数の関り(連累)の可能性と併せて明らかにした。3.さらなる多面的な分析のために、聞き取った音声資料を原語で逐語的に書き起こし、概要と特徴について日本語のインデックスをつけた資料集を今年度中に刊行する準備が進んでいる。