| Project/Area Number |
16K13308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI TAKAMI 立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (20454506)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大森 康宏 国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00111089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 映像人類学 / 同一現場・同一対象・同一撮影者 / 学術映像 / 通時的比較研究 / 映像アーカイブ / 同一現場、同一対象、同一撮影者 / 映像知 / 知の拡張 / 通時的比較 / 映像記録 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. By visual comparison between “the Sons of Eboshi” (Yasuhiro Omori, 1985) and “the Sons of the Sons of Eboshi” (Takami Suzuki, 2018) that are films about traditional coming-of-age Eboshi-Gi rites in Shizuhara, a village in Japan's Kyoto province, it is necessary to record rituals and daily life in Chronological comparative study about traditional events. 2. Photo exhibition “We also want to shoot from the Newal daily life” that do not fix three position, “filming” “be filmed” “watching” works well as a Chronological comparative study through the visual platform in collaboration with citizens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会を長い周期で動的なものとして捉え、社会構造と社会的機能の変化や社会変化における人間の知覚や認識の変化、さらに調査者の知覚と認識の変化などを分析するには、同一現場・同一対象・同一撮影者を軸とする映像記録が不可欠であることが認められた。また記録映像が共感を呼び起こすことから、学術研究において、歴史と個人の体験の相互関係を自ら探索することを促す感覚への領野を拡大する可能性を示した。 今後は、新生活様式を想定したオンラインとより活用しやすい映像アーカイブを通じたフィードバックを含む調査情報の共有や調査の成果をともに社会へ発信する映像プラットフォームの活用が必要となることが明らかとなった。