Anthropological Study of Blind Culture: On Resurgence of Blind Massage in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2017-2018)
National Institutes for the Humanities (2016)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mizuka  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10390717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 歌川 光一  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (50708998)
Research Collaborator HIROSE kojiro
MATSUMOTO yoshikazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚障害者文化 / 按摩 / 台湾 / 視覚障害者按摩 / 盲人按摩 / 視障按摩 / 視障者文化 / 文化人類学 / 社会福祉関係 / 視覚障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the field research among institutes of blind person, blind schools, and blind massage shops, this project made presentations at international conferences and published papers on journals by collecting and analyzing the process of professional training and the life histories of blind massagers. The findings are as follows; first, even though the blind massage was opened to non-blind person in the late 90s, the opportunities for the blind persons increased by the support of regional administrations and NGOs. Second, engaging into massage business resulted in the rising of professional identity for blind persons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、視覚障害者按摩を「視覚障害者文化」の一つとしてとらえることで、ノーマライゼーション論が前提とする単線的平等志向とは異なり、「見えないこと」によって喚起される触覚の特異性を基盤として、視覚障害者と晴眼者が双方的に対話し新たな文化創造を目指すための理論構築を目指すことができる点にある。
社会的意義としては、視覚障害者按摩を「視覚障害者文化」として提起しなおすことで、視覚障害者・晴眼者の双方が、「視覚障害者按摩」の積極的な意義を見出し、「見えないこと」によって拡張される文化領域を認識することができる点にある。