An Investigation on the Dynamic Field Concept of Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Ko  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90164813)
Research Collaborator Riles Annelise  コーネル大学, 法人類学
Dedek Helge  マッギル大学, 比較法史論
Halpin Andrew  シンガポール国立大学, 一般法理論
Wang Tai-shen  国立台湾大学, アジア法史
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドゥオーキン / 法概念 / 動態媒質論 / 規範翻訳 / 法伝統 / 意味空間 / 法秩序 / 解釈的法理論 / リーガリティ / 法実践 / 法動態 / 解釈的循環 / 相互作用的理性 / 法の構造化 / 法システム / 法 / 解釈主義 / グレン / 複雑系システム / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
R. Dworkin developed a dynamic conception of law under the scheme of <the law as a constraint on the exercise of power> ~ <a parameter of justice, fairness and fairness legal procedure> ~ <a standard of unity> whose valuational core is an equality theory with a meta-theory of a protestant attitude to establish a new law, and he set the stage for dynamic understanding of the law. To generalize this view, there is a development of dynamic understanding of norms under the scheme of <paradigm (concepts of legality)>~<parameters>~<standards of legality> and of legal order oriented to substantial values. Further expanding this, we can think of a constant state in which dynamic law formation develops in multiple ways throughout the society, and moreover, we can think of a multi-layered network of law. It is also suggested that the law extends through the mechanism of repetition of interpretive encounter, antagonism, and polymerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、(1) ドゥオーキンの解釈的純一性論の深い意義を<動態媒質論的法概念>という新たな視角から明確化し、(2) <動態媒質論的法概念>の開拓とモデル化によって法認識論及び法存在論、法解釈論に係る伝統的な法哲学的見方の転換を図り、(3) 特に諸規範の翻訳的な結合と伝播の機序をめぐり現代法哲学と比較法伝統論、社会的意味世界論、トランスレーション・スタディーズ、コミュニケーション理論、複雑系社会ネットワーク理論等との理論的連関が明確化されて学的地平が拡大し、そして、(4)法哲学における法概念論が人間の規範秩序構築一般と結合して異分野融合的な学問的関係づけが進むことにある。