Distributive justice of medical and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Usami Makoto  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (80232809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 亜紀子  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50382370)
児玉 聡  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
井上 彰  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (80535097)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法哲学 / 法理学 / 運平等主義 / 質調整生存年 / 分配理念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the characteristics of health, this research plan is to construct a new model regarding consideration of patient's responsibility in distribution of medical services, and to establish a robust distribution philosophy concerning distribution of overall health promotion and recovery measures It aims to propose theory. As a result of promoting research activities, it will be possible to deepen the consideration of related issues on both the model considering personal responsibility in medical distribution and the division philosophy of promotion and recovery of health did it.
As an outcome, we published numerous English-Japanese papers on this research topic and related topics, and invited lectures and research reports at domestic and international conferences.