Project/Area Number |
16K13316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Meiji University (2018) Yokohama National University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川島 いづみ 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50177672)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 税務コーポレートガバナンス / コーポレートガバナンス / タックスコンプライアンス / 英米における税務コーポレートガバナンス / 租税回避スキーム / 義務的開示制度 / プロモーター規制 / 税務戦略報告書 / タックスコンププライアンス / 英国における税務コーポレートガバナンス / 法人税法 / 租税手続法 / 納税環境整備 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a theoretical study on the new tax administration of tax governance which associates tax compliance with corporate governance, researched by a tax law scholar and a company law scholar.Recently the tax administration agency has changed its approach from a hard one of strengthning the tax law to a soft one for business corporations to appropriate tax payment by itself, so as to prevent multinational corporations' tax evasion or improper accounting procedure. We have studied Anglo-American legal requirements of corporate governance, disclosure of tax strategy by business corporations and fair tax arrangement in order to present a theoretical bases and a practical blue print of this new approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
税務コーポレートガバナンスに関する英米の法的・会計的規制の内容について比較法研究をすることにより、我が国の法制度においては何が不足しており、今後どのような行政上の取組や法改正の工夫がなされるべきかを検討した。租税法学者と会社法学者との共同研究により、会社法学におけるコーポレートガバナンス・コードの研究に新たな課題を提供し、また租税法学にとっても、単に公権力的規制措置だけでなく、企業による自発的な適正納税を促進するために、いわゆるソフトロー的な行政取組が必要であることの論拠を提供することができた。新しい法学の研究手法を実施したという点で、挑戦的萌芽研究として有意義であったと考えている。