| Project/Area Number |
16K13319
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上代 庸平 武蔵野大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90510793)
野口 健格 中央学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00716780)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 公法学 / 産業遺産 / ヨーロッパ / 憲法 / 行政法 / 地方自治法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is to examine the policy of central and local government concerning the preservation and utilization of industrial heritage sites comparing with the UK (especially England), Germany and Spain in terms of public law theory. As a result of the comparative study between Japan and three countries, we found out the following points. (1) Despite Japan underwent rapid modernization and has many industrial heritage sites, there is a lack of legal philosophy regarding the preservation and utilization of them. (2) In Japan, the recognition of the importance of the concept of "story" which industiral heritages have is inadequate. (3) In Japan, the local government policies concerning the preservation and utilization of industrial heritages are distinctive.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内においてその存在と価値が認識され始めた産業遺産について、イギリス・ドイツという保護先進国と、日本と同様保護の促進を模索しているスペインにおける産業遺産保護の法政策を比較研究することによって、本研究の当初の目的であった日本の産業遺産保護政策の立ち後れた面を認識し、それに必要な政策スキームの摘出まで到達することができたことは、わが国における法政策の形成にとって意義のあるものである。